Visa and passport info

Depending on your country of origin and nationality, the government of India will require you have a valid passport to issue your TOURIST VISA and enter their country (no need to get VISA right away, actually it must be arranged three months before our departure). Please take your time to make sure that your passport is updated. In some cases you might need a new passport.

REQUIRED TRAVEL DOCUMENT

  •   The Government of India requires that your passport be valid at least six months after the date of entry. In addition, your passport must have two (2) blank pages available.
  •   A visa is required to enter India. If you have an existing visa, check to be sure that it is still valid and will not expire within six (6) months of start of the Pilgrimage.
  •   If you do not already have an existing visa to enter India, you may not apply for one until within ninety (90) days prior to your planned date of arrival.You can apply for an Indian visa directly with the Government of India at their web site, Indian Visa Online (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in)Alternately, you may choose to pay a third party business to handle getting your Indian visa, and also a US passport. Here are two options, though you can find a choice of others by searching the internet: Travisa Outsourcing (https://www.india.travisa.com)
     Zierer Visa Service (more expensive, but very helpful: (http:// www.zvs.com)